Terms and Conditions

Terms of use & Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions of use of this website and our Privacy Policy

The information on this Site is intended to describe the activities of Rivers Capital Partners Limited.

PLEASE NOTE: In using this site you agree to all the terms and conditions below. If you do not agree to these terms and disclaimers you must not use this site.

Rivers Capital Partners Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority: FCA No. 519469 and is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 06795536.

The site, the site itself and any downloads are not intended to constitute an offer or solicitation to buy or sell investments of any description in any jurisdiction. It is not investment advice. Rivers Capital Partners accepts no responsibility for any loss, which may arise from the information in our site, or any site or any link to the site.

We do not warrant or guarantee the information provided on the site or supporting material and cannot be held responsible for the use to which this may be put by any individual or third party.

Rivers Capital Partners are not presenting the site or its contents in any form do not constitute or intend to recommend any investment service or transaction.

In accessing this Site, you are responsible for compliance with local laws or regulations and for obtaining your own legal, tax and financial advice before entering into any transaction with Rivers Capital Partners Limited.

Risk

Early stage investing is risky and you should not invest without taking prior advice. Nothing on this site is intended as an offer of investment.

This site and its contents are not for the use of non-UK residents or the public and anyone who is not classified as either High-Net-Worth, sophisticated or professional investors. If you are unsure what this means please take independent advice.

Many investments fail and you may lose some or all of your investment. Further, such investments are highly illiquid and as there is no standard secondary market in such investments it is difficult or unlikely you will be able to sell on any shares invested in such businesses, prior to any exit or realisation event.

We do not recommend or advise individual investments and cannot be held responsible for the plans, propositions and actions of its investee companies, here described on the site or in other proposals or materials.

Anyone considering investment in early stage businesses should see professional advice from an authorised independent adviser prior to proceeding.

Complaints

We hope you will be satisfied with the service we provide. However, if you are not we operate a complaints procedure.

To enable fair, prompt and effective handling of complaints. All oral or written expressions of dissatisfaction, no matter how trivial, about any person employed by Rivers Capital Partners or any aspect of our activities must be reported to us and we will ensure that a written acknowledgement is sent to the Complainant within 5 working days of receipt of the complaint and a copy of this complaint handling procedure is included.

In case the complaint is rejected, the complainant has a right to refer the case to Financial Ombudsman Service (FSO).

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Rivers Capital Partners Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our Terms of Website use, set out above sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this website (the "site") will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Rivers Capital Partners Limited of 3rd Floor, 2 Collingwood Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, NE1 1JF. We are registered with Register of Data Controllers under number Z2592839.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site such as our "Contact Form".
  • If you contact us offline, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your usage of our site including, but not limited to, traffic data and the pages and resources that you access.
  • We may also collect IP address information and use cookies as described below.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To analyse how users use our site so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our site and the services we offer.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, from time to time, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rivers Capital Limited.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to third parties. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Third party websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy

We may update and change Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to .